My Unintended Posting Break

Hello, my dear readers, blog followers, and fans. (Can I call ya’ll fans? I sure hope so!) no spotlight for you today, but I’ll have some for you this weekend! I promise!

So, obvious, it’s been a bit since I posted. šŸ˜¦ I’m sorry about that! I had a crazy past few days/week.)

First off, my plans to FINALLY publish She Watches You Sleep fell through. ugh. I uploaded it to Amazon and everything, but it found some major typos and something went wrong with the cover, so that’s on hold once again until I can get the problem fixed. hoping to get the updated version out this week. lol. I know, I know. you’ve heard it all before, right? šŸ˜‰

then, I had some days off I was planning on using for writing, but I made a last minute decision to go visit my mom and sister, so I got absolutely nothing done for about 3 days. I got to visit my family though, so that was nice. šŸ˜€

except for the flat tire. that was NOT nice. ugh. I was like a mile from home when a cop pulled me over to check on me. I thought my tire had just gone flat about a mile and a half from my mom’s house. thought I could make it home. nope! Not just flat. it was completely and totally shredded. like, nothing but the rim and rubber left.

glad he stopped me! he helped me put my little donut tire on so I could get home ok. then the crazy thing was this. he had a flat tire too! XD things aren’t so bad if it happens to someone else too. XD his wasn’t nearly as messed up as my tire, but it still amused me.

anyway, I got a new tire ordered, but the shop got it in later than I expected and I had to wait an extra day before going home. and it was just a stressful few days. my cat had fun though. šŸ˜€ he got to see his doggy and kitty siblings over at Mom’s house. (he’s surprisingly good at car rides!)

Writing Update time!

It’s a new week! I got back home safe to my computer and internet and schedule (love me some routine!) am couple of days ago. but I’m just now getting back in the swing of things. šŸ˜€ ā¤

I’m trying to get back on my planned weekly publishing schedule and daily blog posting. because, obviously, that’s been going so well. lol. :’D I’m going to make it so! I’ve got Grand plans to this stuff, let me tell you! šŸ˜€ I’m back, and damn it all, I’m coming back with a vengence!

obviuosly, I’ll be fixing the cover and typos for she watches you sleep and getting that out. but I have some more important news! šŸ˜€

this morning, I finished up my rough draft of a new flash fiction collection! ā¤ šŸ˜€ I’ve been trying to write one or two (sometimes 3) everyday for the past couple of months. I haven’t gotten everyday, of course. My trip to my mom’s saw almost no writing at all. (does 700 words in a fanfiction count? not really? okay. <3) but I finally finished those and have enough to make several little volumes. šŸ˜€

6 to be exact! I had so much fun writing Tiny Terrors, and it sells pretty well. šŸ˜€ I’ve done several a month since publishing. šŸ˜€ ā¤ So I decided to do more flash fiction collections! I liked writing them, and people seem to want to buy them. So I might as well give readers what they want right? I read somewhere that writing to the market is a good thing, so long as you’re still writing what you love.

and I really do love flash fiction. šŸ˜€

I’m pretty proud of my little collections too. they really are fun to write. šŸ˜€ Now all they need is a bit of editing work and some covers and I’ll be golden.

These will be called Flashes of Fear, and I’ll be releasing little volumes weekly until Halloween. šŸ˜€ that’s went I’ll release a complete series set. all the volumes in one big book! available in e-book and paperback. gotta have a paperback, because I freaking LOVE paperback books! I’m really excited for it, since I’ll be putting some exclusive content into the bind-up! šŸ˜€ I’m hoping that maybe that’ll get people to buy it lol. šŸ˜€

I’m super excited to share the news flash fiction pieces with everyone. Not only are these uber short stories one of my favorite things to write, but they should also help with me with my publishing out up. šŸ˜€

obviously, a weekly release goal isn’t easy. my plans to do so clearly haven’t planned out like I want them too. But! I’m hoping with over a month’s worth of stuff almost ready to go, I can keep chugging away on my writing. ā¤ This way, I’ll have more time to focus one some new stuff while still releasing once a week. šŸ˜€ Does that make sense? šŸ˜€ lol. It does to me. šŸ˜€ (guess I’ll be getting a rather impressive backlog of works for people to read.)

I figure the weekly Publishing schedule might be less stressful if I can make sure and have several weeks worth of stuff already read to go. šŸ˜€ that way, if something happens, like a mess up with a cover, or a flat tire that keeps me away from my beloved internet and writing schedule, I’ll have time to fix it, because I’ll already have stuff ready to publish. šŸ˜€

it’s a good plan, right? ’cause let’s face it. life is messy and shift happens. šŸ˜€

So what’s next after she watches you sleep and Flashes of fear? šŸ˜€ well. I’m going to focus on finishing my spooky shorts series, then my haunted bridge trilogy. Then I’ll finally be finishing up The Spirit Finders series. YAY! With a few other stand alone novella and novelette sprinkled in for good measure. šŸ˜€

Maybe I’ll do some Christmas themed horror stories around the holidays. šŸ˜€ that’d be fun. šŸ˜€ my first two short stories were christmasy after all.

anyway, thanks for listening me ramble. šŸ˜€ ā¤ hope you liked it. and I hope you’re glad I’m back. I know I am! šŸ˜€ ā¤ I’ll be back tomorrow with a book/story review. šŸ˜€ Not sure what it will be over yet, but it’ll be something interesting!

Happy Reading! Love, Lennie! ā¤

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s